oscars 2015The nominations list for most anticipated 87th Oscars 2015 Awards is finally out. The awards, which shall be handed for 24 categories are scheduled to be held at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, on Feb 22, 2015.Neil Patrick Harris will be hosting the Oscars this year..

Here, readers can find the complete Oscars 2015 nominations

Let us take a look at the nominations

Best Picture

  • Birdman
  • American Sniper
  • Boyhood
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard
  • Felicity Jones for “The Theory of Everything”
  • Reese Witherspoon for “Wild”
  • Rosamund Pike for “Gone Girl”
  • Julianne Moore for “Still Alice”

Best Actor

 

  • Bradley Cooper for “American Sniper”
  • Michael Keaton for “Birdman”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for “The Imitation Game”
  • Steve Carell for “Foxcatcher”
  • Eddie Redmayne for “The Theory of Everything”

 

Best Director

  • Richard Linklater for “Boyhood”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu for “Birdman”
  • Morten Tyldum for “The Imitation Game”
  • Wes Anderson for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Emma Stone for “Birdman”
  • Patricia Arquette for “Boyhood”
  • Keira Knightley for “The Imitation Game”
  • Laura Dern for “Wild”
  • Meryl Streep for “Into The Woods”

Best Supporting Actor

  • JK Simmons for “Whiplash”
  • Ethan Hawke for “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton for “Birdman”
  • Robert Duvall for “The Judge”
  • Mark Ruffalo for “Foxcatcher”

 

Cinematography

  • Unbroken
  • Birdman
  • Ida
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mr Turner

Best Short Animated Film

  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • A Single Life
  • Me and My Moulton
  • The Bigger Picture

Best Animated Feature

  • How To Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Tale Of Princess Kaguya
  • Big Hero 6
  • Songs of the Sea
  • The Box Trolls

Best Short Live Action Film

  • The Phone Call
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • Aya
  • Boogaloo and Graham

Best Documentary Feature

  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Salt of the Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • Virunga

Best Documentary Short

  • The Reaper
  • Joanna
  • White Earth
  • Our Curse

Best Visual Effects

  • Interstellar
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Best Film Editing

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • American Sniper
  • The Imitation Game
  • Boyhood
  • Whiplash

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Foxcatcher
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Costume Design

  • Inherent Vice
  • Maleficent
  • Into The Woods
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mr Turner

Foreign Language Film

  • Wild Tales
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Tangerines
  • Timbuktu

Original Screenplay

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher
  • NIghcrrawler
  • Birdman

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Theory of Everything
  • American Sniper
  • Inherent Vice
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

Best Original Song

  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You for “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
  • Everything is Awesome for “The Lego Movie”
  • Grateful for “Beyond the Lights”
  • Lost Stars for “Begin Again”
  • Glory for “Selma”

Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer for “Interstellar”
  • Alexandre Desplat for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Johann Johannsson for “The Theory of Everything”
  • Alexandre Desplat for “The Imitation Game”
  • Gary Yershon for “Mr. Turner”

Best Sound Editing

  • Unbroken
  • Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Best Production Design

  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Mr. Turner
  • Into the Woods
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Sound Mixing

  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • Whiplash
  • Unbroken
  • American Sniper